fbpx

BeaModels

Terms and Conditions

 

Cookie & Privacy Policy 

By accessing this website you are consenting to the way information is collected and used, as described within this Privacy Policy

Cookies

To improve you experience on our website, we may use cookies. Cookies are industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your browser to remember your preferences. You may refuse a cookie by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser,  or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.),  however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

First Party Cookies: These are cookies that are set by this website directly:

Website Analytics  Our website uses Google Analytics a service that transmits website traffic data to Google, Google does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at :http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Our website uses WordPress CMS and cookies are used to store basic data on your interactions with WordPress, and whether you have logged into WordPress. We use a session cookie to remember your log-in for you if you are a registered user and we deem these as being strictly necessary to the working of the website. If these are disabled then various functionality on the site will be broken.

Third Party Cookies: These are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services are used on this site. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons across the site allow visitors to share content onto social networks. Cookies are currently set by  Twitter, Facebook, Google and Instagram. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

We also use Google Analytics’ Advertising Features 3rd-party audience data such as age, gender, and interests to better understand the behaviour of our customers and work with companies that collect information about your online activities to provide advertising targeted to suit your interests and preferences… These companies also use automated technologies to collect information when you click on our ads, which helps track and manage the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.

If you wish to opt out of our Google Analytics Features please use this link offered by Google https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

This website complies with new EU cookie law.

Copyright Policy, Anti Spam Policy and Terms & Conditions.

BeaModels privacy policy and terms of conditions of use BeaModels Support Service (“we” or “us”) place great importance on visitor privacy and the security of all guests visiting www.beamodels.co.uk or (the “Website”). We are dedicated to protecting your personal information under the Data Protection Act 1998. This privacy policy (the “Policy”) describes how we work to maintain your trust.

Use of the Website

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to the terms of this Policy. If you do not agree with any of these terms, please do not use the Website. This Policy only applies to data collected on the Website, and does not apply to websites of affiliated companies. We reserve the right to modify the Policy at any time without notice. Any changes to our Policy in the future will be posted on the Website and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. You are responsible for regularly reviewing the Policy for any updates and/or changes to the Policy.

Use of the Collected Information

1.1 We generally use information provided by you to enhance your experience of the Website, to customize the advertising and content you see, to fulfill your requests for products or services, to improve our products and services, to contact you, and to gather and review statistical information. 1.2 By providing us with your details, you agree that we may send you marketing and promotional material or other information about our products and services. We may also send you surveys or market research questionnaires, which you may or may not choose to participate in. 1.3 We may use tracking information that is automatically sent to us to determine which areas of our Website are most (and least) popular based on traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how well each page of the Website performs overall. This helps us continue to build a better service for our users.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

2.1 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, (as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985). 2.2 We may disclose your information to third parties under the following circumstances: 2.2.1 Where, in order for us to provide our products and services to you, we may need to appoint other organisations to carry out some of the processing activities on our behalf. These will include, for example, delivery organisations and mailing houses. In these circumstances, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to endeavor that your information will be used in a manner consistent with the Policy; 2.2.2 in response to subpoenas, court orders, or legal proceedings, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; 2.2.3 where it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, potential threats, violations of our terms and conditions, or as otherwise required by law; 2.2.4 in connection with the sale, merger, joint venture, acquisition, or reorganisation of us or any of our subsidiaries or parent companies and their respective assets, where we may have to disclose your information to our new business partners or owners. 2.3 Where you have consented by “opting in” when providing us with details, we may also allow carefully selected third parties, including in particular, our commercial sponsors, to contact you occasionally about products and services which may be of interest to you. They may contact you by post, telephone or fax, as well as by e-mail. If you change your mind about being contacted by these companies in the future, please contact the Privacy Policy manager to update your preferences at info@beamodels.co.uk  2.4 We may also pass aggregate information on the usage of the Website to third parties but this will not include information that can be used to identify you. 2.5 Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

Use of Your Information Outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”)

3.1 The information you provide to us will be held on our computers and may be accessed by or given to our staff, companies within our group or other third parties who may be located outside the EEA. These parties act for us for the purposes set out in the Policy or for other purposes approved by you. Please note that if you submit your data to us, you will be giving your consent to the data being transferred outside the EEA. 
3.2 Countries outside the EEA and the USA do not always have strong data protection laws. However, we will always take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties in accordance with this Policy.

 

Security and Data Retention

4.1 We endeavour to protect personal information under our control in order to prevent the loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure or alteration of your information. 4.2 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will take reasonable steps to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 4.3 We will retain your information for a reasonable period as long as the law requires.

Terms and conditions

BeaModels Support Service, is not a modelling agency, and are therefore unable to guarantee models work. 

As a modelling support service we act as an introduction service between models, modelling agencies, fashion houses, and casting directors. We will not pass your details onto anyone outside our company without expressed written permission from yourself. BeaModels provide this platform to models as a free service.  (BeaModels retain the right to alter these services available at any given time; at which point you would be notified by email and given the opportunity to do decide whether you will continue to use the service) 


Accessing and Updating

You are entitled to see the information that we hold about you or your child and you may ask us for a copy of such information. If you believe that any of the data we hold about you or your child has changed or is incorrect, please ask us to change or update such data by contacting, the Privacy Policy Manager at info@beamodels.co.uk

Privacy of Children

The Website is not designed for, or directed to children. As such, we do not intend to collect and will not knowingly collect any personal information from children below the age of 16 without parental consent. If you are under 16, you must ask your parent or guardian before you send any information to us or ask us to e-mail anything to you. By sending us any information or asking us to send you information you are confirming that you have received the informed consent of your parent or guardian. Parents are encouraged to review their children’s e-mail and Internet activities to ensure that their child in accordance with parental consent and this Policy are using the Website. Should parents wish to access their children’s personal information held by us, they should contact the Privacy Policy Manager at info@beamodels.co.uk

Your Choice

You may choose to stop receiving communications from us at any time. To request removal from our mailing list, to access your personal information or to ask us to remove your personal information from our database, please send a message with your request to the Privacy Policy Manager at info@beamodels.co.uk

Questions and Contacting Us

If you have any comments, questions or suggestions relating to our use of your information, the information collected or your use of the Website please contact the Privacy Policy Manager at info@beamodels.co.uk

GDPR 

DATA COLLECTION
BeaModels.co.uk. are the BeaModelspModels.
We collect your identity, phone number, email, age and location information about you.
 
PURPOSES OF COLLECTION
We will use your personal data to be able to contact you back and use your details  on BeaModels to manage and administer your account if you will be joining the  BeaModels Support Service.
With your consent, we’d like to keep in touch with you about our BeaModels Support Service